?

Log in

No account? Create an account
City of Heroes / Aion players
Rollcall! 
30th-Sep-2009 02:01 pm
Aion Lhox
So, the game's been out for over a week, and we're all starting to establish in game. Who are your mains, and what servers are you on?

I currently have Lhox, an Elyos Gladiator on Ariel. I'm looking to make some alts, but I'm waiting to see where everybody is rooted before I switch it up.
Comments 
30th-Sep-2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
I have Naikael, an Asmo assassin on Kaisinel, and Penemue, an Elyos Spiritmaster on Lumiel.

I am loving the Spiritmaster class so much. I'm thinking of rolling an Asmo version on Kaisinel also.

Then I thought about it. Hmm, so my first 50 in CoH was an illusion/empathy controller, and my first 50 villain was a mastermind (thugs/dark). No surprise there, apparently I am drawn to the pet/CC classes!

Naikael doesn't have a legion yet, so if any Asmo legion on Kaisinel needs a 'sin (and possibly a baby SM), let me know!

Edited at 2009-09-30 07:16 pm (UTC)
30th-Sep-2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
I'm thinking of rolling another Elyos up on Lumiel (rumor has it it's been dubbed the unofficial RP server), and I haven't picked an Asmo server yet, so perhaps we'll run into eachother.
30th-Sep-2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
I got yer Legion right here! The legion "Paladins of the " Night (damn truncate bug!) is on Kaisinel, currently staffed by your truly as Mihangelle and Reikun as Utsukushii.
30th-Sep-2009 08:43 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I'll be on tonight briefly before choir (probably around 6ish Pacific) and I'll see if I can track one of you down.
30th-Sep-2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
Cake & Solar (ranger + cleric) on Elyos side on Castor ^^

and Trick (sorc) Asmo side on Telemachus =3
(Deleted comment)
30th-Sep-2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
Current main is an Asmo Sorcerer named Blutengel on Israphel.
Got a few other names/classes parked for later use :)
1st-Oct-2009 12:13 am (UTC)
My main is an Asmo spiritmaster on Azphel.

I like the pets, but wish I had CoH's controls. Aion's are too simplistic by comparison (e.g. there's no settings for "ignore enemies").
1st-Oct-2009 02:02 am (UTC)
I keep finding myself craving little things from CoH. The ability to save and load keybind files. The target_near command. The ability to arrange my HUD exactly how I want it. The option to craft in more than one place.
Buy orders, oh god, buy orders, and just the entire market setup from CoH.

I suppose all that tells me what my real mmo love is :)
1st-Oct-2009 02:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, MMOs kinda get in your blood. I had to go through a little mantra to let go of my precognitions before I switched games.

I just wish Aion had learned some lessons from prior games. The farming and spamming is out of control, drives me bonkers.
1st-Oct-2009 05:24 am (UTC)
Lumiel has Elyos: Aggelakis (yes, I know, I'm creative) Cleric, Agkelas wannabe Spiritmaster
Yustiel (Yustriel? Whatever) has Asmos: Aggelakis (creative again!) Gladiator, Splendor wannabe Sorcerer
Marchutan has Elyos: Grift wannabe Ranger

does anyone know if the eight-character-limit from headstart is the actual character limit for the whole game? I might have to abandon Aion from the start if that's so, I am WAY too casual (read: flighty) to play such a small set of characters.

Edited at 2009-10-01 05:24 am (UTC)
1st-Oct-2009 06:33 am (UTC)
I rolled up my new Chanter on Lumiel tonight, Amisi. I also brought along a friend, who rolled a mage. So now that server is home to me.

And yeah, CoH has suh-poiled you as far as character slots go. 8 used to be considered ample.
3rd-Oct-2009 09:37 am (UTC) - Re: mains
I'm on Yustiel as Nathanyel, Spiritmaster and Lucien as Alethea, Gladiator. I'm only level 11 on both. Hopefully I'll have time at some point.

I have no legion on either, so I'd love to get in on one.
This page was loaded Nov 14th 2019, 1:04 am GMT.