?

Log in

City of Heroes / Aion players
Rollcall! 
30th-Sep-2009 02:01 pm
Aion Lhox
So, the game's been out for over a week, and we're all starting to establish in game. Who are your mains, and what servers are you on?

I currently have Lhox, an Elyos Gladiator on Ariel. I'm looking to make some alts, but I'm waiting to see where everybody is rooted before I switch it up.
Comments 
30th-Sep-2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
I have Naikael, an Asmo assassin on Kaisinel, and Penemue, an Elyos Spiritmaster on Lumiel.

I am loving the Spiritmaster class so much. I'm thinking of rolling an Asmo version on Kaisinel also.

Then I thought about it. Hmm, so my first 50 in CoH was an illusion/empathy controller, and my first 50 villain was a mastermind (thugs/dark). No surprise there, apparently I am drawn to the pet/CC classes!

Naikael doesn't have a legion yet, so if any Asmo legion on Kaisinel needs a 'sin (and possibly a baby SM), let me know!

Edited at 2009-09-30 07:16 pm (UTC)
30th-Sep-2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
I'm thinking of rolling another Elyos up on Lumiel (rumor has it it's been dubbed the unofficial RP server), and I haven't picked an Asmo server yet, so perhaps we'll run into eachother.
30th-Sep-2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
I got yer Legion right here! The legion "Paladins of the " Night (damn truncate bug!) is on Kaisinel, currently staffed by your truly as Mihangelle and Reikun as Utsukushii.
30th-Sep-2009 08:43 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I'll be on tonight briefly before choir (probably around 6ish Pacific) and I'll see if I can track one of you down.
30th-Sep-2009 07:30 pm (UTC)
Azphel (Asmo side): Sadric (Templar), Coraphax (Sorc), Zench (Chanter)
Lumiel (Elyos side): Same names, just haven't done anything with them yet.

I wanted to play each base class to get a feel before settling down on a main, but I am so in love with my Chanter.
30th-Sep-2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
Cake & Solar (ranger + cleric) on Elyos side on Castor ^^

and Trick (sorc) Asmo side on Telemachus =3
30th-Sep-2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
My Asmodeans are on Marchutan and my Elyos on Lumiel. I'm not sure how much I'll play other than playing with my sweetie, though. I'm starting to feel some of the same frustrations I did when playing WoW. :(
30th-Sep-2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
Current main is an Asmo Sorcerer named Blutengel on Israphel.
Got a few other names/classes parked for later use :)
1st-Oct-2009 12:13 am (UTC)
My main is an Asmo spiritmaster on Azphel.

I like the pets, but wish I had CoH's controls. Aion's are too simplistic by comparison (e.g. there's no settings for "ignore enemies").
1st-Oct-2009 02:02 am (UTC)
I keep finding myself craving little things from CoH. The ability to save and load keybind files. The target_near command. The ability to arrange my HUD exactly how I want it. The option to craft in more than one place.
Buy orders, oh god, buy orders, and just the entire market setup from CoH.

I suppose all that tells me what my real mmo love is :)
1st-Oct-2009 02:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, MMOs kinda get in your blood. I had to go through a little mantra to let go of my precognitions before I switched games.

I just wish Aion had learned some lessons from prior games. The farming and spamming is out of control, drives me bonkers.
1st-Oct-2009 05:24 am (UTC)
Lumiel has Elyos: Aggelakis (yes, I know, I'm creative) Cleric, Agkelas wannabe Spiritmaster
Yustiel (Yustriel? Whatever) has Asmos: Aggelakis (creative again!) Gladiator, Splendor wannabe Sorcerer
Marchutan has Elyos: Grift wannabe Ranger

does anyone know if the eight-character-limit from headstart is the actual character limit for the whole game? I might have to abandon Aion from the start if that's so, I am WAY too casual (read: flighty) to play such a small set of characters.

Edited at 2009-10-01 05:24 am (UTC)
1st-Oct-2009 06:33 am (UTC)
I rolled up my new Chanter on Lumiel tonight, Amisi. I also brought along a friend, who rolled a mage. So now that server is home to me.

And yeah, CoH has suh-poiled you as far as character slots go. 8 used to be considered ample.
3rd-Oct-2009 09:37 am (UTC) - Re: mains
I'm on Yustiel as Nathanyel, Spiritmaster and Lucien as Alethea, Gladiator. I'm only level 11 on both. Hopefully I'll have time at some point.

I have no legion on either, so I'd love to get in on one.
This page was loaded Feb 25th 2017, 3:54 pm GMT.